Makkah Luxury Hotel Rates by Month: Ramadan, Hajj and the Quiet Summer

What a night at the Clock Royal Tower, Raffles, Conrad and InterContinental in Makkah costs by month, and the two windows the hotels do not sell at all.

The Makkah Clock Royal Tower rising over the Grand Mosque at dusk, its lit clock face above the surrounding towers and minarets, with the courtyard and the Kaaba in the foreground.
The Clock Royal Tower over the Haram. A typical night in its entry room runs $380; the same room in Ramadan runs about $750, and in the summer floor about $229.

Makkah is the one city on our registry where the calendar is not about weather. Four luxury hotels stand within a few hundred metres of the Grand Mosque, and we track a room at each of them every night: Makkah Clock Royal Tower, A Fairmont Hotel, Raffles Makkah Palace, Conrad Makkah and Dar Al Tawhid InterContinental Makkah. Their curves for the twelve months from July 2026 to July 2027 tell one story three times over: a Ramadan spike that doubles or triples the rate, a December bump, a summer floor, and a month in which the booking engines sell nothing at all.

Four hotels, one calendar

The table shows each hotel's typical night for the room its page shows, the range across the year, and the cheapest and priciest months. Figures are per night for two adults in US dollars, as observed on 15 August 2026, and they are the same numbers the hotel pages carry.

HotelRoom shownTypical nightRangeCheapest monthPriciest month
Conrad MakkahSuperior Room, 2 Queen Beds$295$163 to $1,654July, $176February, $588
Makkah Clock Royal Tower, A Fairmont HotelTwin Room, Accessible, City View$380$224 to $754July, $229February, $746
Dar Al Tawhid InterContinental MakkahClassic Room$475$333 to $855August, $372December, $724
Raffles Makkah PalaceSuperior Suite, City View$493$336 to $1,193July, $355February, $1,193

Makkah's four luxury hotels across the year

Typical nightly rate by stay month for the room each hotel page shows, July 2026 to July 2027

Conrad Makkahno May (Hajj)

Clock Royal Tower (Fairmont)no May (Hajj)

IC Dar Al Tawhidno Feb, no May

Raffles Makkah Palaceno May (Hajj)

fermata.travel · nightly observations · two adults, USD · February 2027 is Ramadan; May, the Hajj month, has no rooms on general sale

The same shape four times. February is Ramadan; the missing May is the Hajj.

Ramadan: two to three times the rate, if it is on sale at all

Ramadan in 2027 is expected to run from about 8 February to 9 March, and it is the whole February story. At Raffles Makkah Palace the Ramadan dates we observe price at $1,193 a night against $546 across the four weeks before Ramadan, 2.2 times. At the Clock Royal Tower it is $748 against $429, 1.7 times. At Conrad Makkah the average Ramadan night is $816 against $292 before it, 2.8 times, and the single dearest night on any of the four curves is a Conrad night on 27 February 2027 at $1,654, ten times its summer floor. The last ten nights of Ramadan are the ones that carry those figures.

The InterContinental tells the same story by omission: it shows no priced February dates at all on the room we track. That is not a gap in our data, it is the hotel not selling that room to the general public for those nights, which is its own kind of price signal.

The Hajj month: nothing to book

Every one of the four curves goes silent in May. The Hajj in 2027 falls around the middle of the month, and for the weeks around it Makkah's hotels are sold through Hajj operators and permit-based packages, not through the ordinary booking engine. We do not read that as a discount or a premium; we read it as no general-sale inventory, and the chart marks it as a missing month rather than inventing a figure. If your dates are in May, this table cannot help you and neither can any rate tracker: the room is not for sale in the normal way.

December: the second peak

The other bump is the winter school-holiday and Umrah season, from mid-December into the first days of January. The InterContinental peaks here rather than in Ramadan: $724 typical for December, nearly twice its August floor of $372, and $855 on the dearest nights. Raffles runs $671 across the three weeks from mid-December against a $493 typical, the Clock Royal Tower $632 against $380, Conrad $466 against $295. It is a real peak, but a gentler one than Ramadan, and it is on general sale.

The summer floor: July to September

The cheapest months are July, August and September, when the heat is at its most punishing and the post-Hajj lull sets in. Conrad drops to $163 on its cheapest observed nights and $176 typical for July, the Clock Royal Tower to $224 and $229, Raffles to $336 and $355, the InterContinental to $333 and $372. Across the four, a summer night runs roughly a third to a half of the December level and a fifth to a third of the Ramadan level. For an Umrah trip that can move, this is where the money is: the same room, a few hundred metres from the Haram, at a fraction of the winter and Ramadan price.

How to use this

Fix the window first, then the hotel. If you are travelling for Ramadan, expect two to three times the rest-of-year rate and book as early as the hotel opens sale; if the room you want is not showing, that is the answer, not a glitch. If your dates are flexible, October, November, late March and April sit close to each hotel's typical, and July to September sits well below it. Then open the hotel's page, pick the exact room you mean to book, read its curve to place today's quote, and set a target: we re-check nightly and email you when it drops to your number. Refundable rates, where offered, let you hold the room and keep tracking.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hotel near the Grand Mosque cost per night? For the room each page shows, between about $295 (Conrad Makkah) and $493 (Raffles Makkah Palace) on a typical night as of 15 August 2026, with the Clock Royal Tower at $380 and the InterContinental at $475. Ramadan and the December holidays run well above those figures; July to September run well below.

Which month is cheapest for Makkah hotels? July at three of the four hotels and August at the InterContinental. Typical July nights: Conrad $176, Clock Royal Tower $229, Raffles $355.

How much more do Makkah hotels cost in Ramadan? On the dates we observe, 1.7 to 2.8 times the rate of the four weeks before Ramadan, with the last ten nights carrying the highest figures. One hotel does not sell the tracked room to the public in that window at all.

Why is there no May figure? The Hajj falls in May 2027 and the hotels sell those weeks through Hajj packages, not the ordinary booking engine, so there is no general-sale rate to record.

Brand rankings, updated daily

More from the blog